The Jakobsweg (the Way of St. James) in the Böhmerwald region: Krumau (CZ) - Passau (D)
- All weather
- culturally interesting
- Multi-day tour
- Possible accommodation
Interactive elevation profile
Create PDF
Tour-Details
Starting place: 38101 Ceský Krumlov
Destination: 94034 Passau
duration: 41h 30m
length: 142,5 km
Altitude difference (uphill): 3.190m
Altitude difference (downhill): 3.424m
Lowest point: 294m
Highest point: 998m
difficulty: medium
condition: difficult
panoramic view: Great panorama
Paths covering:
Asphalt, Hiking trail, Waterway
powered by TOURDATA | Suggest a change
137 kilometres, thousands of steps and every step brings you closer to your inner self.
Aside from major pilgrimage routes you have the peace to find you inner self. The hike starts Crumlaw (CZ) which is UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1992. Towards west you hike to Kájov, one of the oldest sites of Marian pilgrimage in Bohemia. The first leg brings you to Friedberg and to the Lipno dam. The next leg leads through Šumava national park to Svatý Tomáš where the remains of castle Wittinghausen ar located. Highlight of the third leg is the Schlägl monastery. The exhibition with the monastery's art treasures and the in-house brewery are well worth seeing. Passing the St. Wolfgang pilgrimage church and Maria Trost your hike continues to Rohrbach-Berg. The parish church is consecrated to Saint James and deemed to be one of the most important baroque bilding north of the Danube. The fifth leg leads you to Pfarrkirchen. Right next to the church is the Loretto chapel with the black Madonna. The next day you are going to pass the border to Bavaria and your final destination is going to be the cathedral city Passau.
Find out more about the legs of your tour!
Aside from major pilgrimage routes you have the peace to find you inner self. The hike starts Crumlaw (CZ) which is UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1992. Towards west you hike to Kájov, one of the oldest sites of Marian pilgrimage in Bohemia. The first leg brings you to Friedberg and to the Lipno dam. The next leg leads through Šumava national park to Svatý Tomáš where the remains of castle Wittinghausen ar located. Highlight of the third leg is the Schlägl monastery. The exhibition with the monastery's art treasures and the in-house brewery are well worth seeing. Passing the St. Wolfgang pilgrimage church and Maria Trost your hike continues to Rohrbach-Berg. The parish church is consecrated to Saint James and deemed to be one of the most important baroque bilding north of the Danube. The fifth leg leads you to Pfarrkirchen. Right next to the church is the Loretto chapel with the black Madonna. The next day you are going to pass the border to Bavaria and your final destination is going to be the cathedral city Passau.
Find out more about the legs of your tour!
Starting point: Krumlov v České republice.
Destination: Pasov v Německu.
further information:
- Multi-day tour
- Possible accommodation
- Board possible
Details - hiking
- themed path
Cesky Crumlov
Frymburk
St. Oswald bei Haslach
Rohrbach-Berg
Sarleinsbach
Putzleinsdorf
Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis
Neustift
Untergriesbach
Passau
- All weather
- Spring
- Summer
- Autumn
Please get in touch for more information.
Hauptstraße 2
4160 Aigen-Schlägl
Phone +43 5 7890 - 100
Fax machine +43 5 7890 - 115
E-Mail info@boehmerwald.at
Web www.boehmerwald.at
https://www.boehmerwald.at
You can also visit us on
Visit us on Facebook Visit us on TwitterInteractive elevation profile
Create PDF
Tour-Details
Starting place: 38101 Ceský Krumlov
Destination: 94034 Passau
duration: 41h 30m
length: 142,5 km
Altitude difference (uphill): 3.190m
Altitude difference (downhill): 3.424m
Lowest point: 294m
Highest point: 998m
difficulty: medium
condition: difficult
panoramic view: Great panorama
Paths covering:
Asphalt, Hiking trail, Waterway
powered by TOURDATA | Suggest a change
Suggest changes
Please let us know how we can improve the quality of this object or if there is any incorrect information on this page (eg. opening hours, contact, etc.).
Please fill in all fields marked *.